Friday, April 06, 2007

C is for Cookies!

Hello everyone.

It has been a while since i updated my blooog i knowww... lazy la.. ahhaha...

aniwae.. this entry is SOLELY to SHOW OFF my hand-made cookies! ahahhaHAHAHA... and after reading Daphne Yuan's entry about that day i went to her place to bake...i suddenly have the URGE to tell my side of the story... hhahahha...

why did i suddenly want to bake cookies? hehehe.. to suck up to my colleagues and boss of course.

HAHAHAHAHAHA... kiddddiiiiiinnnnnngggggggg!!!!!!! i'm kidding i'm kiddding!

(oh yeaa.. i'm working everybooodyyyy.. the slacker shit fel has finally found a job! *grin*)

well... i kinda mentioned to them that i have a friend who loves to bake and i'm getting influenced by her and all... and sooo.. i decided to bake them something just for the fun of it. and also to thank them for helping me out during my first 2 weeks of work of course. and i foresee myself to have to bother them a lot in the near future... so this is like a thank you thing. (hmmm.... how come it still sounds like i'm sucking up, just rephrased... AHHAHAHA)

oh well.. just spreaading some looooveee... ahhahhaha... and it was fun. like people start to talk to me more.. ahahahhaHAHHAHA....

aniwae... life is G-R-E-A-T! never thot i'll say that after uni (cos i thot uni days were like the best times of my life and working life's gonna suck) but i actually think life is EVEN better now. heheheeh.... been doing alot of things after work with daph...doing yoga...eating alot of good stuff... and playing a lot of sports with my old friends.... and taking up new sports... basically... i've been leaving the house at 8am and coming back only at around midnite almost everydaay!

sis : Do you have to live your life like there's no tomorrow?

hahahaha...YES! that's the whole point man! life's too short. and i have 1001 other things that i cant wait to do! and i have to thank miss yuan and the book "Tuesdays with Morrie" for this revelation. hahahahhaa.. miss yuan is the only person i know who will not have nothing to do! (ahhahahaha....too many negating words there...i meant she somehow always manage to occupy herself with alot of things and some of that enthusiasm might have just rubbed off on me... =) ! )

A quote from a book i am reading (wowww fel reads booookss!! ahahah)...

"When it's all over, Jack, you're remembered for what you did, not what you said you were going to do" -Salem Falls-

(ahahahaha... i know i know.... the "Jack" was so unnecessary..!)

yes and so i have decided to stop being someone who keeps saying she's going to do stuff but never do them...... and to actuaaally start doing them! hee hee hee...

sis : you are just excited about your new life. we'll see how long it lasts...

me : .........


12 comments:

Anonymous said...

there's... really no comments to make to a happy note.

Mus said...

Glad to hear things are going well. I'm loving the positive attitude.

fe li ci a said...

wow.. i didnt know my entry showed that much excitement and happiness maaaan...!!

hee hee! =)

Daffy said...

and it's all cos of MEEEEEEEE me me me me me. you are eternally indebted to me! RIGHT RIGHT? How about a lifetime supply of bibimbap?

guess who said...

sounds like you are having a great time dude. you have reached something youve always wanted man(work in singa and have fun) congratulations. stay bright and shiny (especially your forehead)
im joking

fe li ci a said...

bibimbap????ahahaaaahah... see first!

i kiiiick your assss maaaaaaan!! bright and shiny forehead my aaaaaaaaaaaaaaasssssss...!!! u suck man. -_-.

vid said...

so much positivity???? good for u! =) keep it up fel! glad u r enjoying ur life now

fe li ci a said...

thank you viiiiid...!! eh.. i saw your yogya photos man... looks fun! i bet they were very amused with the people selling the souveniers at borobudur man.. so scary. i hated it man..heheheh

PJ said...

its great to hear all those non-negating words from you fel. hahaha..

hope it lasts!! sure it will.

i read Tuesday's with Morries a couple of years back. good book good book. he wrote a new book, 5 people you will meet in heaven. can't compare it to Tuesday's with Morries but still good read.

xx

fe li ci a said...

hahah...thanx PJ! i hope it lasts toooo.. hehehehe...

hahaha.. i so outdated ah... the book tuesdays with morries you read so long ago ah.. ahahhaha...so suaku la me.. hehehe

Pai said...

wats new man!

Bong(FC) said...

Tuesday's with Morrie - ROCKS!!!!